Privacy Statement
thin

Data protection declaration homepage and information when collecting data (Art 13 f DSGVO)


The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions (EU Data Protection Regulation DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.


The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If, for example, for the purpose of contacting us or subscribing to a newsletter, you enter personal data such as contact details, email address, IP address and other data via website access or disclose it through the use of our website, we will pass on the necessary information to companies that process data on our behalf (e.g. send the newsletter) on the basis of your consent or for the fulfilment of the contract. We only use companies that are subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation.



If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide (name, e-mail address and optionally the telephone number) will be stored by us for one year for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.



If you are included in the distribution list, you can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: ta.orpsunis@eciffo or use the corresponding link at the end of the newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.


MailChimp", a brand of the company Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, is responsible for sending the newsletter. Your email address, the date of your registration and the IP address used are stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. MailChimp also uses the data to optimise its own service, but will never pass it on or write to the subscribers themselves.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield. In addition, we have concluded a processor agreement in which MailChimp undertakes to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. You can find the privacy policy of MailChimp .



Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.


If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.



The server from which this website is provided automatically stores information transmitted to us by your browser in so-called log files. These are:







This data is used exclusively for the technical monitoring of the web server (utilisation, optimisation, error detection, security) and is absolutely necessary for this purpose. They are not linked to other data sources so that they cannot be assigned to individual persons. They are deleted after seven days.



Our website uses Piwik, a so-called web analysis service. Piwik uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your shortened IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise the website on our part.


Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process, so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.



You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.


This is how you can reach us:



Conrad-von-Hötzendorf-Strasse 127/2.OG



ta.orpsunis@eciffo










Conrad-von Hötzendorf Strasse 127/2nd floor






No data protection officer has been appointed, as the legal requirements for this do not exist.



The data controller will not further process the personal data for any purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected.



-processing and transmission of data within the scope of a business relationship with customers and suppliers, including automatically created and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in these matters as well as


-Use of own or purchased customer and prospective customer data for the initiation of business concerning the own delivery or service offer, including automatically created and archived text documents (such as correspondence) in this matter, whereby the field of activity of the person responsible is that of an engineering office for mechanical engineering.



Contact data, bank data, tax data, data on creditworthiness, on the provision of goods and services and on data exchange, data on payment transactions and conditions, company register data, data on professional, industry and business designations, publicly available data, insofar as these are relevant to the business relationship, data on the function and area of responsibility of customers and suppliers, data on purchasing and demand behaviour.



Contract fulfilment according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DS-GVO



Any recipients or processors


Tax advisors, debt collection agencies, lawyers, courts, commercial accountants, management consultants, banks, competent administrative authorities, contractual or business partners involved in delivery and performance, insurance companies, Statistics Austria, if officially required, customers, group management of the principal, in the case of suppliers as well as commercial customers and major customers, creditors, social insurance institutions, homepage providers.



The processing of personal data by the controller or on its behalf by the processors named here takes place exclusively within the European Union and with the guarantee of appropriate data security.



In the case of legal fulfilment of the contract: Until the end of the business relationship or the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to the client; beyond this until the end of any legal disputes.



No automated decision making is carried out.


The provision of the data is necessary so that the contractual relationship can be properly fulfilled.


Information on the rights of data subjects



Any data subject has the right to obtain from the Controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to him or her are being processed; if this is the case, the data subject has the right to obtain access to such personal data (copy of the personal data undergoing processing) and the following information: (a) the purposes of the processing; (b) the categories of personal data processed; (c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations; (d) if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration; (e) the existence of a right to rectify or erase the personal data concerning him or her or to have the processing restricted by the controller or to object to such processing; (f) the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; (g) if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information on the origin of the data; (h) the (non)existence of automated decision-making, including profiling. The RESPONSIBLE PARTY shall provide a copy of the personal data which are the subject of the processing. For any further copies requested by the data subject, the PROCESSOR may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If the data subject makes the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic format, unless the data subject indicates otherwise.


Right of rectification and erasure


The data subject has the right to obtain from the PROCESSOR the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain from the PROCESSOR the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, and the PROCESSOR is obliged to erase personal data without delay where one of the following reasons applies: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. (b) The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing. (c) The data subject objects to the processing (see immediately below). (d) The personal data have been processed unlawfully. (e) The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the RESPONSIBLE PARTY is subject. (f) The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered (consent of a child). The right to erasure shall not apply in particular where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the RESPONSIBLE PARTY is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the RESPONSIBLE PARTY, and/or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If the rectification or erasure of personal data processed by automated means cannot be carried out immediately because this can only be done at certain times for economic or technical reasons, the processing of the personal data concerned shall be restricted until that time (see below - right to restriction of processing).


Right to restrict processing


The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the PROCESSOR the restriction of processing where one of the following conditions is met: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the PROCESSOR to verify the accuracy of the personal data, (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data; (c) the PROCESSOR no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (d) the data subject has objected to the processing as long as it is not yet established whether the legitimate grounds of the PROCESSOR override those of the data subject. Where processing has been restricted, such personal data may be processed, apart from being stored, only with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or of a Member State. A data subject who has obtained a restriction of processing shall be informed by the RESPONSIBLE PARTY before the restriction is lifted.


Right to data portability


Where processing is based on consent or on a contract and processing is carried out by automated means, the data subject shall have the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her that he or she has provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit that data to another controller. When exercising their right to data portability, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible.



The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the PROCESSOR or necessary for the purposes of safeguarding the legitimate interests of the PROCESSOR or a third party. The PROCESSOR shall then no longer process the personal data, unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. If the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.




Right of appeal to the supervisory authority


Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this legal requirement - see .